Thursday, June 30, 2011

Video of Monster Tajima’s Record-Setting Pikes Peak Hillclimb: Breathtaking, Terrifying, and Awesome

June 28, 2011 at 1:12pm by Alexander Stoklosa

Yesterday we brought you news of “Monster” Nobuhiro Tajima’s record-setting sub-10-minute run to the top of Pikes Peak, and now we have roof-cam video of Monster and his heavily modified Suzuki SX4 hillclimb car bombing up the mountain. Our favorite part of the clip, besides the mind-boggling speeds attained during the climbâ€"and the massive cojones to pilot a vehicle along often guardrail-free, gravel-strewn cliff’s-edge roads at such speedsâ€"is the terrifying proximity of spectators to the course. There are several instances in the video of Monster’s run where we were convinced a fan was about to get their ankles chopped off by the powersliding SX4’s massive front air dam/splitter. Thankfully, no ankles were severed in the making of the video, and you can watch Tajima’s 9:51.28 run below.

Tags: Pikes Peak, Suzuki |


Reborn Morgan Three-Wheeler Can Do (Single-Wheel) Burnouts Just Fine: Here’s Video Proof

June 28, 2011 at 3:09pm by Alexander Stoklosa

Morgan, the small British automaker known for its wood-intensive sports cars, is bringing back one of its coolest prewar designs (that’s pre-World War I, by the way) this year: the Three-Wheeler. To emphasize what kind of silly fun a small, lightweight roadster powered by a V-twin motorcycle engine can be, Morgan shot this donut- and burnout-intensive clip. Let the record state that the ultra-cool aviator goggles the driver is wearing should be mandatory three-wheeler attire.

Tags: Morgan, Morgan 3-Wheeler |


Taste a Bit of The Good Life With These Two Bentley-tastic Videos

June 28, 2011 at 5:14pm by Alexander Stoklosa

Bentley has released two videos celebrating, well, itself. In the first video, Mulsanne to Mulsanne, Bentley chronicles the journey of several Mulsanne sedans to Mulsanne, France, where the automaker was given the keys to the city. In return, it showed off some of its wares next to the Le Mans circuit; seems like a fair trade.

The second clip, A Bentley Extravaganza,  is a video update of the Bentley Drivers Club’s visit to the Bentley factory in Crewe during a month-long “Britain by Bentley” tour of rural England. Somewhat predictably, The Drivers Club member demographics skew towards the wealthy geezer set, but we’ll forgive that trespass when the result is more than three minutes of exquisite metal from all eras preening for the camera.

Tags: Bentley, Bentley Mulsanne |


Toyota’s Next (Really) Big Thing in Hybrids for the U.S.: Diesel/Electric Hino Commercial Trucks

June 28, 2011 at 5:40pm by Steve Siler

Starting this December, Toyota’s commercial truck brand, Hino, will offer a pair of Class 4 and Class 5 cab-over-engine trucks powered by diesel-electric hybrid powertrains in the U.S. These mark the first such commercial applications in the States, and with aero-tuned cabs atop their beefy chassis, the Hino hybrids will provide the foundations for a variety of purposes such as urban delivery vans, dump trucks, stake beds, and bucket-lift trucks. It’s unlikely very many will wind up as chrome-drenched and leather-lined glamour rigs, so the Cadillac Escalade hybrid will still reign supreme as the choice for those who need to haul passengers and not goods.

With GVW ratings of 14,500 pounds for the light-duty 155h and 19,500 pounds for the sumo-grade (medium-duty) 195h, the hybrid trucks combine Hino’s 5.0-liter turbo-diesel four-cylinder engineâ€"it makes 210 hp and 440 lb-ft of torqueâ€"with a single electric motor contributing another 48 hp and 250 lb-ft. The motor is sandwiched between the flywheel and the six-speed automatic transmission’s torque converter. The electric motor gets its juice from a 288-volt nickel-metal-hydride battery pack shared in large part with the Lexus LS600hL (which weighs 5220 pounds, or just half a ton or so less than the standard Hino 155h). Compared to their diesel-only counterparts, which arrive in August, the 155h and 195h weigh roughly 400 pounds more.

Like a Toyota Prius and most other hybrids, the Hino trucks will feature engine shutoff at idle and brake-regeneration systems, although no pure-EV driving modeâ€"the latter is no surprise, given their weight. Nor can the electric motor serve as a generator to provide power for whatever component might be fitted to the chassis. There is, however, an “Eco” light within the hybrid-related info display that illuminates when the driver accelerates prudently and steps gingerly upon the brake pedal. Which means more slow-traveling box trucks. So hooray for that.

The electric power will not catapult the fuel-economy ratings of either Hino hybrid into the Priusphere. However, according to a Hino spokesman in the U.S., Toyota already has 12,000 or so of these systems on the road in Japan, and has found that fuel economy jumps by roughly 30 percent compared to the 12 mpg or so of its diesel-only counterparts.

While this is the first time hybrid technology like this has been applied to the commercial market here in the U.S., this is not the first time we’ve seen super-sized hybridsâ€"both Toyota and General Motors have been building hybrid city buses for years.

Tags: Hino Trucks, hybrid, Toyota |


Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Name That Exhaust Note, Episode 95

June 28, 2011 at 6:05pm by Car and Driver

Name That Exhaust Note, 95

Hit play for an audio recording of a mystery car’s exhaust note, and then share your guesses or get a few hints from other visitors in the comments below. Be sure to check back on Thursday for the answer!

Tags: Name That Exhaust Note |


2011 Infiniti M56 Sport Long-Term Road Test Update: Power and Panache, with Problems

BY TONY SWAN, PHOTOGRAPHY BY PATRICK M. HOEY AND ROBERT KERIAN
June 2011

Date: June 2011
Months in Fleet: 14 months
Current Mileage: 35,876 miles
Average Fuel Economy: 20 mpg
Range: 400 miles
Service: $622
Normal Wear: $1464
Repair: $1050
Damage and Destruction: $2661

As noted in our Infiniti M56’s introduction report, the surest index of approval for a long-term test car is how often it’s signed out for lengthy trips, and how rapidly it accumulates mileage. Measured against that index, and amplified by multiple logbook rants, our long-term Infiniti M56 hasn’t been as popular with horizon-chasing staffers as one might expect of a luxed-up sports sedan with 420 horses pushing it down the road.

Even more telling, the long-distance users have disappeared almost entirely, preferring to log the long hauls in other rides. During its first 20,000 miles in the fleet, the M56 was recruited for runs from Ann Arbor to such disparate destination as Winnipeg, upstate New York, and Minneapolis, as well as shorter visits to Michigan’s border states.

Since then, however, it hasn’t seen many lengthy voyages, venturing far from home just twiceâ€"to April’s New York auto show and, more recently, to West Virginia. As a consequence, almost 15 months into the test, the M56 is still some 4000 miles short of its 40,000-mile goal.

Electronic Hiccups

Many, if not most, of the M56’s logbook gripes have to do with the car’s electronics, an operating area that began to draw flak in the first 20,000 miles and have drawn even more as we head down the home stretch.

Most egregious under this heading was an episode during January when various warning lights began flashing on the dashboardâ€"warning lights that defy interpretation without consulting the owner’s manual. This went on intermittently for about 1500 miles, and during those miles the stability control ceased to functionâ€"always exciting during a Michigan winter. Ultimately, the electronic hysteria was curbedâ€"though not entirely eliminatedâ€"with the installation of a new CPU, replaced at no charge under warranty.

Since then, there have been reports of random electronic weirdness. For example, on occasion, the adaptive cruise control refuses to set, flashing the IBA (Intelligent Brake Assist) warning light. This can usually be cured by shutting the car off and re-startingâ€"the basic reboot approach. It’s not the end of the world, but it’s irritating nonetheless.

Most recently, there have been reports of the right-front power window occasionally failing to respond to the switch, and the power-adjustable steering column failing to return to its preset after the driver has belted up and started the car. It responds to its basic controls, but its short-term memory shows lapses. We’ve also seen some peeling and delaminating of the rubbery coating on the steering wheel and door handles.

Uncomfortable Comfort

The other ongoing area of kvetching falls into the comfort categoryâ€"ride quality bordering on harsh, seats that begin to feel inhospitable after a couple hundred miles, and persistent mechanical noise. There’s also the road noise transmitted by the suspension, which is particularly loud in the rear cabin.

Based on our experience to date, we regret checking the Sport package’s option box, which added $3650 to the $67,980 as-tested total. The combination of stiffer suspension and low-profile rubber (245/40-20 Bridgestone Potenzas) add up to ride quality that’s simply out of step with this car’s luxury mission, at least on the roads we travel regularly in southeast Michigan.

Beyond that, there’s the suite of passive safety features bundled in the $3000 Technology package: adaptive cruise control, distance-control assist, blind-spot warning and intervention, lane-departure warning and intervention, brake assist with forward collision warning, pre-crash front seatbelt response, and adaptive headlights. Reactions to these features have ranged from indifferent to irritated, and drivers quickly identified the functions that could be defeated, leaving them dormant as much as possible.

And then there’s the car’s “Eco” setting, which manages throttle response and makes it pretty much impossible to summon all of the car’s robust horsepower when desired. Reaction to “Eco” mode has been uniformly hostile. It was switched off at about mid-test and to the best of our knowledge hasn’t seen any use since.

Tallying the Expenses

To date, our total out-of-pocket outlay for the Infiniti stands at a hefty $5797, excluding charges for swapping to winter tires and back again. However, we hasten to point out that $2661 of the total was accounted for by costs that were no fault of the car: a cracked windshield ($1121) and a very expensive cracked wheel ($1539). We also replaced all four tires at the same time (31,022 miles), for $1464â€"less than the cost of that one wheel. There have been four routine service visits to date, totaling $622. There have also been eight unscheduled visits, most of which were for warranty matters, but three were not covered and added $1050 to our costs.

Specifications

VEHICLE TYPE: front-engine, rear-wheel drive, 5-passenger, 4-door sedan

PRICE AS TESTED: $67,980 (base price: $58,425)

ENGINE TYPE: DOHC 32-valve V-8, aluminum block and heads, direct fuel injection

Displacement: 339 cu in, 5552 cc
Power (SAE net): 420 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Torque (SAE net): 417 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm

TRANSMISSION: 7-speed automatic with manumatic shifting

DIMENSIONS:
Wheelbase: 114.2 in Length: 194.7 in
Width: 72.6 in Height: 59.1 in
Curb weight: 4136 lb

PERFORMANCE: NEW
Zero to 60 mph: 4.7 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 11.3 sec
Zero to 130 mph: 19.9 sec
Zero to 150 mph: 29.9 sec
Street start, 5â€"60 mph: 4.8 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 13.2 sec @ 108 mph
Top speed (governor limited): 157 mph
Braking, 70â€"0 mph: 165 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.84 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving: 16/25 mpg
C/D observed: 20 mpg
Unscheduled oil additions: 0 qt

WARRANTY:
4 years/60,000 miles bumper to bumper;
6 years/70,000 miles powertrain;
7 years/unlimited miles corrosion protection;
4 years/unlimited miles roadside assistance

 Continued...

Five Alive: Audi’s Q3 Crossover to Get RS3/TT RS Five-Cylinder

June 28, 2011 at 10:33am by Jens Meiners

Audi is just now launching its Q3 small crossover, although it won’t be hitting the U.S. market for a while, if ever. That’s too bad, as it now emerges that the engine lineup will be topped by one of the most interesting powerplants available anywhere: the same 2.5-liter, single-turbo inline-five that powers Audi’s TT RS and RS3 with stout authority. In the Q3, the jazzy five will produce around 300 hp, down 35 to 40 hp from its other applications. Audi promises the mill will set its small utelet apart from the competition with its sound, a claim we don’t doubt.


For now, the moniker for five-pistoned Q3s is 2.5 TFSI; these models will be distinguished from their lesser siblings only by larger wheels and special paint. But the 2.5 TFSI won’t go on sale for a year or so, which gives Audi ample time to reconsider that strategy: We think this particular Q3 is deserving of a proper “S” badge and some exclusive body treatments. We’ll be driving Audi’s latest crossover very soon, with a full report to followâ€"stay tuned.

Audi is launching its Q3 â€" and it won’t come to the US market for now.

>That’s too bad, as it now emerges that the lineup will be topped off

>with one of the most interesting engines on the market right now â€" the

>same 2.5-liter, single-turbo i-5 that powers the Audi TT RS and RS3

>models with grim authority. For the Q3, this single-turbo unit will be

>detuned to produce around 300hp, but it will set the compact crossover

>SUV apart from the competition with its sound, Audi promises.

Tags: Audi, Audi Q3, five-cylinder |


Tuesday, June 28, 2011

The Continental: Volvo C30 May Go Away, Fuel-Saving Insights from Suppliers, and Waiting for a New Car

The Continental

Each week, our German correspondent slices and dices the latest rumblings, news, and quick-hit driving impressions from the other side of the pond. His byline may say Jens Meiners, but we simply call him . . . the Continental.

On the occasion of a press event in Bilbao, Spain, I had the opportunity to spend two days with board members of Kolbenschmidt Pierburg, a major supplier of powertrain parts, to discuss new product and the industry’s direction. A system that you will soon see in a number of cars is the UniValve valve-lift system. It allows for a seamless operation adjustment of the intake and outlet valvesâ€"the valves can remain closed entirely. Efficiency grows significantly, between 5.5 and 8.5 percent even if applied on the intake side only. A vehicle equipped with this system effectively needs no throttle anymore; the engine can be shut down by closing the valves entirely.

Even though Kolbenschmidt Pierburg’s core business is parts for internal-combustion engines, the company hugely profits from the trend towards electrification and increased efficiency. Fuel-saving technologies that the company peddled to carmakers for years with limited success now sell like hot cakes, according to CEO Gerd Kleinert. That includes variable pumps and low-friction products, lightweight components, etc.

The reason: The European bureaucracy is plotting to fine carmakers if they fail to meet pre-set CO2 emissions targets, emulating the statist policies of the EPA. Electric vehicles are counted as producing zero emissions, “even if we know this is nonsense,” Kleinert submits. But “none of the carmakers know for sure if customers will really go for electrics,” he adds. That’s why they rush to increase the efficiency of their conventional engines as well.

Hybrids Bridging the Gapâ€"To What?

KSPG also showed us plans for a gasoline-powered V-2 range extender with about 40 hp, which could use two generators to cancel out resonance effectively. Range extenders are considered to be a “bridge technology,” bridging the gap to electric vehicles. Really? From discussions with top management of suppliers KSPG and Schaeffler, among others, it is unlikely that the final destination of our common road will be the fully electric, battery-powered car, which is hampered by the poor energy storage in batteries. Instead, there is a lot of enthusiasm for internal-combustion engines powered by synthetic or bio-fuel, such as methane.

How much electrification will these cars, powered by CO2-neutral synthetic fuel, have to offer? KPSG’s Gerd Kleinert says that cars powered by those fuels don’t necessarily need hybridization. “This combustion is CO2 neutral, what is the benefit of adding heavy and costly batteries?” he asks rhetorically.

If you care for my personal opinion, the implications are almost too good to be true. Hybrids could go away along with EVs?

Suppliers frequently have a keener view of scientific and technological realities than carmakers, whose corporate headquarters are filled with marketing types and “visionaries.” Grandiose visions notwithstanding, there is a gradual realization behind the scenes that the current E-vehicle hype won’t be “sustainable”. This time around, of course, the political pressure is more intense, and the investment in EVs is heavier than ever. Auto companies are busily lobbying for generous subsides, which would make it easier for them to convince customers of their EV’s merits. Several scenarios are possibleâ€"the more electric, the more costly. But just in case subsidies dry up and our broke governments leave things up to the market, the backpedaling has already begun.

The Long Wait

Professor Ferdinand Dudenhöffer of Duisburg-Essen University has compiled a comparative chart of delivery times for cars in Germany. Over here, factory ordering your car is still popular, reflecting how much people care about their cars. Just grabbing whatever your dealer’s got on the lot is not standard procedure. Customers wait longest for their Suzuki (5.9 months on average), Nissan (5.7 months), Hyundai (5.4 months), Audi (5.3 months), and Volkswagen (5.2 months). In the case of Suzuki and Nissan, these figures also reflect the slowed production due to the Japanese tsunami disaster; Hyundai, Audi and VW are simply in extreme demand. But Dudenhöffer also says that VW and Audi’s production and planning system is inflexible. Where, on the other hand, can you get your car new most quickly? At Fiat. Getting your factory-ordered Fiat takes just 1.8 months on average.

Volvo C30 Out?

Rumor has it that Volvo will cancel its C30 three-door hatchback by mid-2012. Its customers are supposed to move up into a new five-door station wagon called V40 or a crossover called XC40. I like the C30, although it annoyed me that Volvo persistently played up its 1800ES heritage and suppressed the 480ES, which was closer in concept to the C30. I owned one of the last 480 Turbos, factory-ordered in the summer of 1995, and enjoyed it immensely. It was quick, luxurious, and handled extremely well.

2011 Mopar Ram Runner Tested: Raptor-Fighter Hits the Dunes

BY MIKE SUTTON, PHOTOGRAPHY BY JIM FETS
June 2011

Building on its rich history of street machines and wheel-standing drag cars, Chrysler’s Mopar group is now entering the mud-spattered off-roading arena with this, its answer to Ford’s F-150 SVT Raptor. True to the brand’s character, the Mopar Ram Runner package for the Ram 1500 is to the unpaved realm what the Dodge Challenger Drag Pak is to the quarter-mile.

Unlike the Raptor ($42,930 base price), the Ram Runner is a not a regular-production vehicle. Instead, it is a collection of  bits available from Mopar that can be fitted to any current-gen Ram 1500 4x4 with a six-foot-four-inch bed. Co-developed with Kroeker Off-Road Engineering, the Ram Runner’s Stage 2 package ($13,270) leverages the latest Ram’s all-coil-spring suspension for maximum off-road potency.

It’s a serious upgrade over Mopar’s bolt-on Stage 1 kit ($3129), with Stage 2 adding lengthened and reinforced front control arms, heavy-duty tie-rods and ball joints, and fat, 3.0-inch Fox internal-bypass front and rear shocks. Those monster dampers support 14 inches of wheel travel at both ends, with the truck’s overall height rising 3.5 inches (to 79.2) with the recommended 35-inch-tall tires. Ground clearance gets a similar lift, to 13 inches.

Nearly $7000 in other Mopar parts makes up the full Ram Runner package and further transformed our $34,690 SLT 4x4 Quad Cab tester into a $61,863 desert truck: flared fiberglass fenders ($1020) and bed sides ($1350) that increase overall width by 6.0 inches to a driveway-choking 85.4, a gnarly tube front bumper and skid plate ($1250), a bed-mounted spare-tire carrier ($1010), an aluminum hood ($978), a cat-back exhaust system ($1135), and a set of all-weather floor mats ($70). The not-so-subtle Mopar vinyl wrap seen on our test vehicle might actually be added to the catalog, for those determined to assist Mopar’s marketing efforts.

Additional aftermarket bits include a pair of super-bright LED light bars ($1400) and HID auxiliary lights ($600), 17-inch Pro-Comp wheels ($940) with BFGoodrich Mud Terrains ($1500), a full roll cage ($1000), and Mastercraft front seats with five-point harnesses ($1200).

The Runner shined on the sand dunes of Michigan’s Silver Lake State Park, where the suspension’s initial stiffness gave way to a mechanical cushion that, at highway speeds, soaked up launches and knee-high obstacles. Thanks to the Hemi’s ample grunt and the truck’s limited-slip rear differential, it was easy to steer with the throttle, and the wider track and big tires helped plant the chassis during high-speed cornering. The overall look and feel is more feral than the Raptor’s and, indeed, the Ram Runner lacks the refinement of a factory-prepped vehicle.

Such a focused package is about as at home on the street as it would be on water, even if the kit does not affect the truck’s factory warranty or its street legality. With its added width, football-fieldâ€"sized turning radius, and humming mudders, the Ram Runner is predictably clumsy on pavement. Its lowly 0.67 g on the skidpad, even worse than the Raptor we tested most recently (0.70 g), was accompanied by great steaming chunks of cast-off tread. Acceleration from the stock 5.7-liter Hemi V-8 is adequate, pulling the truck’s 5949 pounds (about 250 more than stock) through the quarter-mile in 15.6 seconds at 88 mph. But the 211-foot stop from 70 mph had us wishing for more-pavement-oriented tires. The stock truck’s fuel economy (13 mpg city and 19 highway) also took a hit, as we averaged only 12 mpg on the street and 5 mpg off-road.

Unfortunately, our test was cut short by a transfer-case failure incurred while powering out of deep sand. We suspect the truck’s past beatings might have had something to do with this and that what may be considered “excessive abuse” could affect warranty repairs. The failure highlighted two things: the brutality of off-roading and the fact that the Ram Runner conversion does not touch all of the base truck’s key components.

Chrysler has yet to say if  it will offer a factory version. Depending on your budget and skill level, the Mopar parts can be ordered a la carte for home installation or added to your new or used truck at the dealership. That makes for an attractive alternative to the Raptor for those who don’t want to go whole hog or simply cannot betray their chosen brand. In our minds, the kit’s flexibility makes it all the more attractive if you start with a less-expensive Ram model. As with the equally thirsty Raptor, you’ll need the money you save for fuel.

Specifications

VEHICLE TYPE: front-engine, 4-wheel-drive, 5-passenger, 4-door truck

PRICE AS TESTED: $61,863 (base price* $54,773)

ENGINE TYPE: pushrod 16-valve V-8, iron block and aluminum heads, port fuel injection

Displacement: 345 cu in, 5654 cc
Power (SAE net): 390 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque (SAE net): 407 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm

TRANSMISSION: 5-speed automatic with manual shifting mode

DIMENSIONS:
Wheelbase: 140.5 in Length: 239.0 in
Width: 85.4 in Height: 79.2 in
Curb weight: 5949 lb

C/D TEST RESULTS:
Zero to 60 mph: 7.0 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 24.5 sec
Street start, 5â€"60 mph: 7.5 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 15.6 sec @ 88 mph
Top speed (governor limited): 100 mph
Braking, 70â€"0 mph: 211 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.67 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/hwy driving: 13/19 mpg
C/D observed: 12 mpg
*Base price includes Ram 1500 SLT Quad Cab 4x4 with 5.7-liter V-8, 3.92:1 rear axle, and all dealer-installed Mopar accessories.

TEST NOTES: The aggressive off-road tires lack on-road prowess, thus the low lateral grip. Braking distance is long but not much worse than that of other off-road trucks we’ve tested.

 

2011 Lexus LS460 Touring Edition: Sportier Appearance Sans Actual Sportiness

June 27, 2011 at 2:00pm by Alexander Stoklosa

The Lexus LS460 is an understated full-size luxury liner that goes quietly and reliably about its businessâ€"yawn. Aware of its flagship’s lack of visual zestâ€"and perhaps young, image-conscious buyersâ€"Lexus has released the Lexus LS460 Touring Edition for 2011. For the Touring Edition, Lexus slaps on a sport body kit and 19-inch five-spoke wheels (18-inchers come on the all-wheel-drive model) and slathers on a coat of Smoky Granite Mica dark gray paint. The interior is outfitted with leather sport seats, wood and leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob, and matte-brown wood dash trim.

The Touring Edition looks quite smooth, although it does little to up the sedan’s dynamic equation, lacking as it does the Sport packageâ€"equipped LS460’s sport suspension and steering tweaks. So the LS460 Touring Edition is for LS buyers who want a sportier look without any of the sport; if that tickles your fancy, you’ll need $73,875 for a rear-wheel-drive model. Lexus intends to limit sales volumes for the Touring Edition, however, so you might want to get thee quickly to a Lexus dealer.

Tags: Lexus, Lexus LS460, Lexus LS460 Touring edition |


Chevy Celebrates “Transformers” Product Placement with Another Special-Edition Bumblebee Camaro

June 27, 2011 at 2:11pm by Alexander Stoklosa

The third Transformers installment opens this week, and to cash in on its gratuitous product placement in the movie, Chevrolet has released a second Bumblebee-aping Camaro Transformers Special Edition coupe. The first special-edition Bumblebee Camaro was birthed when the second Transformers movie debuted, but that car was a simple badge job paired with Rally Yellow paint. This time, the package is much more comprehensive. The latest Transformers edition Camaro gets full Bumblebee livery, including black 20-inch wheels, a high-wing rear spoiler, and stripes that run from the leading edge of the hood over the roof to the rear deck. Of course, the latest edition is only available in Rally Yellow and gets special Autobot Shield logos, too; the badges adorn the front fenders, the wheel center caps, headrests, and center console lid. The interior is lined in black leather with yellow stitching.

All in all, the Bumblebee Camaro looks pretty cool, and we hope the wide-set stripes make their way onto the Camaro option sheet sometime in the future. If the standard Transformers kit isn’t enough, though, two dealer-installed accessories are available: 21-inch black wheels and a black ground-effects kit (both are shown in the rendering below). The 2012 Camaro Transformers package runs $3000 and is available on either 2LT or 2SS Camaro coupes in the U.S., as well as in Canada, South America, Europe, China, Japan, and the Middle East.

Tags: Chevrolet, Chevrolet Camaro, Transformers |


New Scion tC Release Series 7.0 Follows Formula: More Show but Same Go

June 27, 2011 at 2:37pm by Alexander Stoklosa

Scion’s tC coupe was completely reworked for 2011, but it’s already time for the first special edition: the tC Release Series 7.0. As you may have surmised, it’s the seventh Release Series model based on the tCâ€"spanning both generationsâ€"and it follows the pattern laid out for RS models: special paint, aesthetic add-ons, and limited availability. (Check out a couple other tCs here, and some xBs here.)

This tC certainly nails the paint portion of the RS formula, being slathered in a searing orange-yellow hue Scion dubs “High Voltage.” The 7.0 also nets black-finished copies of the same 18-inch wheels worn by the standard tC, a TRD body kit, and honeycomb lower front intake, a custom interior with color-keyed accents and steering-wheel stitching, and a red push-button starter with proximity-key entry. Despite the TRD-branded bitsâ€"for those unfamiliar, TRD stands for Toyota Racing Developmentâ€"performance upgrades are not part of the Release 7.0’s package. Scion will only build 2200 examples of the High Voltage yellow tC Release 7.0 at $21,625 a pop, a $2565 premium over a manual-equipped tC; you can get your hands on one later this summer.

Tags: Scion, Scion tC |


Eminem Who? VW’s New Beetle Gets Heavy Screen Time in Britney Spears’s Latest Video

June 27, 2011 at 3:17pm by Davey G. Johnson

Britney Spears is hard to write about. Being flippant over the singer’s hairball-alley antics and misguided romantic liaisons just seems a bit ham-fisted. On the other hand, we’ve always had trouble taking Miss Spears seriously when she tries to assert herself. After all, “It’s Britney, bitch!” is one of the more unintentionally hilarious utterances made by a celeb attempting to discard her past image. MTV-makeouts or no, Brit-Brit ain’t exactly a reinvention queen on Madge’s level. Dropping the royal we for a moment, I imagine Berkowitz assigned me this piece because I’m the only scribe around this joint who’s also directed a music video. I’ll attempt to do my best here.

In her new clip, “I Wanna Go,” directed by Chris Marrs Piliero (The Black Keys, Ke$ha), Britney attempts to make light of her past to somewhat negligible, fluffy effect. You know what? Forget it. Who am I? The guy who wrote “Beyond the Valley of the Dolls” and then went on to bum out Vincent Gallo? You can watch the video for yourself. Let us, instead, speak about Volkswagen. Mme. Spears gets felt up by a cop over the hood of a 2012 Beetle, a scene that prominently features Spears’s calf in the same frame as the VW emblem. She subsequently escapes from got-flavor, Terminator! paparazzi in a smart black Karmann Ghia driven by Weeds actor Guillermo Díaz. Who is reallyâ€"yeah, you got itâ€"a time machine, er, Terminator. We called Volkswagen for comment, but they hadn’t gotten back to us regarding the terms of the product placement by the time of publication. Perhaps Britney just really, really likes Volkswagens and wants to sell 800,000 of the! m in America by 2018?

Truth be told, we’d probably actually really, really like the songâ€"if only it were in Japanese.

Tags: Volkswagen, Volkswagen Beetle |


Rosso Everything? Many New Ferraris Still Red, But More Are Other Colors

June 27, 2011 at 4:00pm by Davey G. Johnson

In the early 1960s, Pietro Ferraro took delivery of a fresh-off-the-line Ferrari 250 GTO. Prior to entering the car in the 1962 Targa Florio, he had it resprayed brown and, along with co-driver Giorgio Scarlatti, subsequently took first place in the GT class and fourth overall. Once the race was over, the car was repainted red, which many believe to be the proper color for a Ferrari. In fact, in the early 1990s, 85 percent of all new Ferraris were delivered in red.

Inasmuch as we actually fantasize about the 599 Fioranoâ€"which is minimal compared to our lust for the 308 GTB, the 330 GTS, or the 250 SWB â€" we think of it swathed in a glossy desert tan with matching canvas-covered seats offset by olive-drab piping, yellow Scuderia shields on the fenders and the O.G. five-spoke wheels with which the car was originally introduced. We suppose if we threw enough money at Maranello, we could buy just such a machine. Or we could buy a bonus army of 308 GT4s, which came in a fine brown indeed.

According to Ferrari, more buyers are choosing the two-tone look; while Maranello cites the ’50s and ’60s cars as inspiration, to us, the most iconic twin-tone Fezza was the Berlinetta Boxer, a car which entirely too many people continue to front upon. As for Rosso? Forty-five percent of buyers are still choosing it. Sammy Hagar is undoubtedly one of them.

Tags: Brown Car Appreciation Society, Ferrari |


Veyron Coupe Sold Out, Grand Sport ‘Vert Still Available as Bugatti Preps Its Next Move

June 27, 2011 at 4:33pm by Steve Siler

2008 Bugatti Veyron 16.4The 253-mph Bugatti Veyron 16.4 coupe, the impossibly wide, impossibly powerful, and impossibly quick supercar that embodied more superlatives than any single car in most of our lifetimes, is now history. To be precise, the last available production spot for the fixed-roof Veyron has been assigned to a European customer. Once that example emerges from Bugatti’s Molsheim, France, production “studio,” 300 of the million-dollar-plus coupesâ€"including a handful of the truly insane, 258-mph Super Sport variantsâ€"will have been built.

Unlike the six palatial Type 41 Royales built by Bugatti between 1926 and 1933, not every Veyron may be destined for immortality, since some owners haven’t always been judicious in the manner in which they take the 8.0-liter W-16 engine up on its 1001-hp offer. So if you are one of the lucky chaps who currently has one in his possession and you can manage not to rear-end an Astra on the autobahn or drive it into a Texas swamp, the finite number of Veyron 16.4s in the world, the car’s significance, and those other jokers ruining their cars mean that your four-wheeled technological tour de force should appreciate in value. (Just for kicks, we poked around and saw at least a half-dozen used examples on the market in the U.S. alone, with none trading for less than a $1 million. So value isn’t exactly a problem even now.)

Here’s the good news for those of you with mounds of cash to burn: Bugatti says it will build a maximum of 150 $2M Grand Sport convertibles, and only 31 have been delivered at the time of this writing. There are another handful currently in the commissioning or assembly process.

2009 Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Grand Sport

What’s next for Bugatti? Officially, that’s still a mystery; the company has stated only that its next productâ€"it builds just one product at a timeâ€"will not be a sports car. It seems to be leaning toward producing something like the controversial 16 C Galibier sedan, which Bugatti floated to customers and media in 2009. According to a spokesperson, a formal announcement of the next product is still two years away, so other than a special-edition Grand Sport or two, don’t expect to see much Bug news until then.

Tags: Bugatti, Bugatti Veyron 16.4 |


Sponsored Post: Win a Year’s Worth of Free Shell Gas! Share Your Favorite Road-Trip Route or Memory to Enter

June 27, 2011 at 5:30pm by Car and Driver

Starting today through September 5, Shell is offering you a chance to fuel your summer road trip for free by participating in the Shell “Favorite Road Trip” Sweepstakes.

Simply share a few words about your favorite road trip route or memory at www.shell.us/roadtrip and be automatically entered to win great prizes. Each week, one lucky winner will be randomly selected to win a year’s supply of free Shell Nitrogen Enriched Gasolines, which help protect your engine from performance-robbing “gunk.” No purchase necessary. For rules and to enter visit www.shell.us/roadtrip.

Tags: Shell, sweepstakes |


Monday, June 27, 2011

“Monster” Tajima Smashes Unsmashable 10-Minute Barrier in 2011 Pikes Peak Hillclimb

June 27, 2011 at 6:28pm by Stuart Fowle

The Suzuki SX4 is a fine little compact, but it isn’t often we’d use its name in the same sentence as the word “monster.” Today we can use it with that word twice, because one monster of an SX4 just broke a barrier considered to be unbreakableâ€"and it did so with a man known simply as “Monster” at the wheel. Monster’s mother knows him as Nobuhiro Tajima, and over the weekend, he became the first driver to ever pilot a car to the top of Pikes Peak in under ten minutes.

Mr. Monster and the mountain have been battling for a very long time. He first raced in the Annual Pikes Peak International Hill Climb in 1988, saw his first Unlimited division win in 1993, and had won each of the previous five years leading up to the 2011 running. His 2007 effort, completed in 10:01.41 seconds, set a world record. And yet he still wasn’t satisfied, sitting just barely on the wrong side of the ten minute mark.

Tajima didn’t give up. He kept at it and, knowing that this year’s course would include more smooth pavement and less gravel than any year before, he saw his chance for the record. Engineers on his team spent long hours in a wind tunnel testing and making tweaks, adding downforce and removing drag.

Sunday, June 26 brought an end to that development and Monster Tajima found himself starting up 14.42 miles of road yet again, his turbocharged 910-horsepower 3.1-liter V-6 growling to intimidate the 156 turns ahead. Perhaps one or two did straighten themselves out ever so slightly, because nine minutes and 51.58 seconds later, the Suzuki crossed the finish line and entered the record books as a man’s multi-decade mission came to an end. The nearest competitor, a Hyundai race car piloted by Rhys Millen, clocked in at 10:09:24â€"almost 20 seconds slower. In motorsports’ ultimate game of King of the Mountain, the rights to the peak are as undisputed as ever.  And perhaps with this barrier passed, even the Monster himself will finally be content.

Tags: Pikes Peak, Suzuki |


2010 Mazdaspeed 3 Long-Term Road Test Wrap: All Ate Up with Torque Steer

BY TONY SWAN, MICHAEL AUSTIN, AND STEVE SPENCE, PHOTOGRAPHY BY MARC URBANO, JORDAN BROWN, AND PATRICK M. HOEY
June 2011

It’s no secret that performance ranks pretty high on the C/D list of  valued vehicle attributes. Hustle will cover for quite a few minor sins in our evaluations, and our 40,000-mile experience with this 2010 Mazdaspeed 3 makes an excellent case in point. Though it displayed several personality traits few would find acceptable in an ordinary compact car, its boy-racer soul won over even the most vocal of its critics. Most of  ’em, anyway.

This is the second generation of Mazda’s scrappy hot hatch, an evolutionary overhaul that entailed a modest menu of detail updates, including revised cosmetics and mechanical tweaks aimed at sharpening handling responses and reducing torque steer.

Judging by our test car’s logbook, Mazda’s Speed 3 team missed the torque-steer target. And the styling updates left us wondering what the design guys were thinking. Or smoking.

Our Celestial Blue Mica Speed 3 arrived on December 1, 2009, the threshold of a Michigan season that can make torque steer especially exciting. We specified a Speed 3 Sport (the slightly more expensive Speed 3 GT trim level disappeared with the onset of the 2010 model year). The base price was $23,945, $455 more than the ’09 gen-one Sport.

Regardless of exterior color, you get red-and-black moiré upholstery.

To that we added the $1895 Mazdaspeed Tech package: 242-watt, 10-speaker Bose audio system with a six-CD changer and MP3 compatibility; six-month satellite-radio subscription; alarm system; push-button start; and the aptly named compact navigation systemâ€"hope you brought your reading glassesâ€"for a grand total of  $25,840.

The evolution from gen one to gen two didn’t entail any change in output from the Speed 3’s turbocharged and intercooled 2.3-liter, DOHC 16-valve direct-injection four-cylinder engine. But, as we observed with the original edition, 263 horsepower and 280 pound-feet in a small front-drive car is basically just taunting the gods of torque steer.

Ask and ye shall receive. Mazda’s gen-two tweaks include slightly taller gearing and revisions to the torque-management program in first and second gears. The car also gained a bit at the scales. Our first Speed 3 tester [November 2006] weighed in at 3180 pounds, while this one scaled about 100 pounds heavier, at 3284.

All of the foregoing should add up to less wrestling with the wheel at full snort, and maybe it did. But if so, we’re talking subtle distinctions. Torque steer was the No. 1 topic among the Speed 3’s logbook essayists. Mazda’s tech presentation at the second-gen launch included a remark suggesting a certain amount of torque steer is fun, which could be construed as a tacit admission of the chassis team’s inability to banish it. Be that as it may, the word “fun” did not appear in our logbook in connection with this trait.

Styling, in particular the black-plastic grille that adorns all members of the Mazda 3 family, was another Speed 3 element that scored low. One of our jolly crew thought the individual at Mazda design responsible for the update “should be run out of the company.” Another called the exterior “half comic book/half boy-racer weird.”

original

Some other Speed 3 elements drew mixed reviews. Clutch takeup, for example, was abrupt. But the six-speed’s manual shifter was direct and quick. The seats received good marks for lateral support but not-so-good marks for lumbar, which was all but absent and nonadjustable. The compact nav screenâ€"2.3 inches by 3.5 inchesâ€"was okay with some, useless to others. And the absence of a coolant-temp gauge is, if not unforgivable in a turbo car, at least unfathomable.

original

Mixed reviews also extended to the Speed 3’s comfort quotient. Mazda targeted improved ride quality in this redesign, and the prescription included, strangely, slightly stiffer springs and revised damping. Here again, it’s hard to assess then versus now, but we can say this: Stiff springs and hard bushings make for an unhappy formula on Michigan roads.

Of more concern: In really cold weather (abundant here in the winter of 2010â€"11) the Speed 3’s suspension emitted peculiar creaks and groans. They diminished when the car had run for a while and were absent in warm weather. The techs at our local Mazda dealer were unable to identify the sourceâ€"shocking, right?â€"and the phenomenon remains a mystery.

Compared with its most natural competitor, the Volkswagen GTI, the Mazdaspeed 3 is brash and bright and not in the least bit subtle.

Aside from that, and a minor intermittent rattle somewhere in the instrument panel, the Speed 3 held up well on a driving diet that included lots of nasty local pavement. The logbook recorded only one unscheduled service visit, at 20,142 miles, when the boost gauge quit working due to a pinched wire.

Scheduled service costs were modestâ€"five routine visits, $290 in total. (One of those visitsâ€"the 30,000-mile serviceâ€"included an alignment at our request, for an extra $90.) This is a remarkably low basic-maintenance tally for 40,000 miles.

We spent more on tires, swapping back and forth from winter rubber to summer and backâ€"$510â€"plus replacing a right front for $269.

The Speed 3’s firm ride and so-so seats limited its appeal for long-distance trips. Winnipeg and West Virginia were the most distant destinations in the logbook, and most of the 40,000 miles were accumulated within Michigan’s borders. But this shouldn’t be taken to mean the car was unpopular. Torque steer notwithstanding, the Speed 3’s turbo surge was distinctly habit-forming, and its short-haul fun-to-drive rating was consistently high.

Considering this car’s appeal to boost junkies, its fuel economy over the duration of the test was remarkable. The EPA rates the Speed 3 at 18 mpg city and 25 on the highway (21 combined). We averaged 24 mpg.

We also were impressed with the Speed 3’s acceleration over the term of the test. In our initial instrumented runs, we recorded 0-to-60 mph in 6.2 seconds and the quarter-mile in 14.5 at 98 mph. With 40,109 miles on the clock, 60 came up in 6.1 seconds, the quarter in 14.5 at 99 mph.

Our 40,000-mile bottom line is about the same as our takeaways in previous Mazdaspeed 3 evaluations: Irritations and unpleasantries notwithstanding, this is one of the best performance buys available to go-fast addicts. That extends beyond the quite reasonable purchase price to the surprisingly low running costs. And the upper-arm workouts are free.

Specifications

VEHICLE TYPE: front-engine, front-wheel-drive, 5-passenger, 5-door wagon

PRICE AS TESTED: $25,840 (base price: $23,945)

ENGINE TYPE: turbocharged and intercooled DOHC 16-valve inline-4, aluminum block and head, direct fuel injection

Displacement: 138 cu in, 2260 cc
Power (SAE net): 263 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque (SAE net): 280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm

TRANSMISSION: 6-speed manual

DIMENSIONS:
Wheelbase: 103.9 in Length: 177.6 in
Width: 67.9 in Height: 57.5 in
Curb weight: 3284 lb

PERFORMANCE: NEW
Zero to 60 mph: 6.2 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 15.2 sec
Zero to 130 mph: 32.2 sec
Street start, 5â€"60 mph: 7.2 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 14.5 sec @ 98 mph
Top speed (drag limited): 148 mph
Braking, 70â€"0 mph: 166 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.90 g

PERFORMANCE: 40,000 MILES
Zero to 60 mph: 6.1 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 14.9 sec
Zero to 130 mph: 30.9 sec
Street start, 5â€"60 mph: 7.0 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 14.5 sec @ 99 mph
Top speed (drag limited): 146 mph
Braking, 70â€"0 mph: 178 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.90 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving: 18/25 mpg
C/D observed: 24 mpg
Unscheduled oil additions: 1 qt

WARRANTY:
3 years/36,000 miles bumper to bumper;
5 years/60,000 miles powertrain;
6 years/unlimited miles corrosion protection;
3 years/36,000 miles roadside assistance

 Continued...

2011 Infiniti M56 Sport Long-Term Road Test Update: Power and panache, with problems.

BY TONY SWAN, PHOTOGRAPHY BY PATRICK M. HOEY AND ROBERT KERIAN
June 2011

Date: June 2011
Months in Fleet: 14 months
Current Mileage: 35,876 miles
Average Fuel Economy: 20 mpg
Range: 400 miles
Service: $622
Normal Wear: $1464
Repair: $1050
Damage and Destruction: $2661

As noted in our Infiniti M56’s introduction report, the surest index of approval for a long-term test car is how often it’s signed out for lengthy trips, and how rapidly it accumulates mileage. Measured against that index, and amplified by multiple logbook rants, our long-term Infiniti M56 hasn’t been as popular with horizon-chasing staffers as one might expect of a luxed-up sports sedan with 420 horses pushing it down the road.

Even more telling, the long-distance users have disappeared almost entirely, preferring to log the long hauls in other rides. During its first 20,000 miles in the fleet, the M56 was recruited for runs from Ann Arbor to such disparate destination as Winnipeg, upstate New York, and Minneapolis, as well as shorter visits to Michigan’s border states.

Since then, however, it hasn’t seen many lengthy voyages, venturing far from home just twiceâ€"to April’s New York auto show and, more recently, to West Virginia. As a consequence, almost 15 months into the test, the M56 is still some 4000 miles short of its 40,000-mile goal.

Electronic Hiccups

Many, if not most, of the M56’s logbook gripes have to do with the car’s electronics, an operating area that began to draw flak in the first 20,000 miles and have drawn even more as we head down the home stretch.

Most egregious under this heading was an episode during January when various warning lights began flashing on the dashboardâ€"warning lights that defy interpretation without consulting the owner’s manual. This went on intermittently for about 1500 miles, and during those miles the stability control ceased to functionâ€"always exciting during a Michigan winter. Ultimately, the electronic hysteria was curbedâ€"though not entirely eliminatedâ€"with the installation of a new CPU, replaced at no charge under warranty.

Since then, there have been reports of random electronic weirdness. For example, on occasion, the adaptive cruise control refuses to set, flashing the IBA (Intelligent Brake Assist) warning light. This can usually be cured by shutting the car off and re-startingâ€"the basic reboot approach. It’s not the end of the world, but it’s irritating nonetheless.

Most recently, there have been reports of the right-front power window occasionally failing to respond to the switch, and the power-adjustable steering column failing to return to its preset after the driver has belted up and started the car. It responds to its basic controls, but its short-term memory shows lapses. We’ve also seen some peeling and delaminating of the rubbery coating on the steering wheel and door handles.

Uncomfortable Comfort

The other ongoing area of kvetching falls into the comfort categoryâ€"ride quality bordering on harsh, seats that begin to feel inhospitable after a couple hundred miles, and persistent mechanical noise. There’s also the road noise transmitted by the suspension, which is particularly loud in the rear cabin.

Based on our experience to date, we regret checking the Sport package’s option box, which added $3650 to the $67,980 as-tested total. The combination of stiffer suspension and low-profile rubber (245/40-20 Bridgestone Potenzas) add up to ride quality that’s simply out of step with this car’s luxury mission, at least on the roads we travel regularly in southeast Michigan.

Beyond that, there’s the suite of passive safety features bundled in the $3000 Technology package: adaptive cruise control, distance-control assist, blind-spot warning and intervention, lane-departure warning and intervention, brake assist with forward collision warning, pre-crash front seatbelt response, and adaptive headlights. Reactions to these features have ranged from indifferent to irritated, and drivers quickly identified the functions that could be defeated, leaving them dormant as much as possible.

And then there’s the car’s “Eco” setting, which manages throttle response and makes it pretty much impossible to summon all of the car’s robust horsepower when desired. Reaction to “Eco” mode has been uniformly hostile. It was switched off at about mid-test and to the best of our knowledge hasn’t seen any use since.

Tallying the Expenses

To date, our total out-of-pocket outlay for the Infiniti stands at a hefty $5797, excluding charges for swapping to winter tires and back again. However, we hasten to point out that $2661 of the total was accounted for by costs that were no fault of the car: a cracked windshield ($1121) and a very expensive cracked wheel ($1539). We also replaced all four tires at the same time (31,022 miles), for $1464â€"less than the cost of that one wheel. There have been four routine service visits to date, totaling $622. There have also been eight unscheduled visits, most of which were for warranty matters, but three were not covered and added $1050 to our costs.

Specifications

VEHICLE TYPE: front-engine, rear-wheel drive, 5-passenger, 4-door sedan

PRICE AS TESTED: $67,980 (base price: $58,425)

ENGINE TYPE: DOHC 32-valve V-8, aluminum block and heads, direct fuel injection

Displacement: 339 cu in, 5552 cc
Power (SAE net): 420 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Torque (SAE net): 417 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm

TRANSMISSION: 7-speed automatic with manumatic shifting

DIMENSIONS:
Wheelbase: 114.2 in Length: 194.7 in
Width: 72.6 in Height: 59.1 in
Curb weight: 4136 lb

PERFORMANCE: NEW
Zero to 60 mph: 4.7 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 11.3 sec
Zero to 130 mph: 19.9 sec
Zero to 150 mph: 29.9 sec
Street start, 5â€"60 mph: 4.8 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 13.2 sec @ 108 mph
Top speed (governor limited): 157 mph
Braking, 70â€"0 mph: 165 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.84 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving: 16/25 mpg
C/D observed: 20 mpg
Unscheduled oil additions: 0 qt

WARRANTY:
4 years/60,000 miles bumper to bumper;
6 years/70,000 miles powertrain;
7 years/unlimited miles corrosion protection;
4 years/unlimited miles roadside assistance

 Continued...

Name That Shifter, No. 30

June 27, 2011 at 12:15pm by Car and Driver

Click to enlarge

It’s Monday, and that means it’s time to present this week’s shifter. You’ll have until mid-day Wednesday to identify the make and model of the vehicle from whence this shifter came. The first person to respond correctly in the Backfires section below will win a Save the Manuals button and sticker. Good luck!

Tags: Name That Shifter, Save the Manuals! |


Sunday, June 26, 2011

Comic Relief: Reviewing the Danica Patrick Graphic Novel

June 25, 2011 at 9:14am by Andrew Smart
Comic Relief: Reviewing the Danica Patrick Graphic Novel

Click to enlarge image.

Comic Relief: Reviewing the Danica Patrick Graphic NovelDanica Patrick is famous. We know this to be true. Indeed, Danica Patrick is you-have-permission-to-wear-sunglasses-and-smoke-cigarettes-inside famous. What we don’t know is: Why? In Fame: Danica Patrick, an ambitious, steaming piece of graphic literature geared toward the ’tween set, authors C.W. Cooke and P.R. McCormack set out to answer that very question.

According to Cooke and McCormack, Patrick’s rise to fame went something like this: STEP ONE: Emerged from the womb on March 25, 1982. STEP TWO: Became a cheerleader. STEP THREE: Got her GED. STEP FOUR: Rode a no-win streak right to the IRL. STEP FIVE: Led Indy for 19 laps. STEP SIX: Became a role model to young women everywhere.

And, as we know, if  you’re an enterprising young woman who wants to be a hot commodity on the American fame market, you can either take off your clothes or succeed in a man’s game. According to Cooke and McCormack, where Patrick seems to have really taken her fame game to stratospheric levels is having the audacity to do both. Swimsuit Issue pictorials? Check. Too-hot-for-TV Super Bowl commercials? Check. Beating a bunch of  boys in a race-car race in Japan? Konnichi check. You don’t have to know what “IRL” is an abbreviation for to know that’s a big deal. We know we’d heard of  V-J Day before. We’re just happy  to finally know what it stands for. And parents think comic books are a waste of time! News flash, parents: It’s time to stop thinking and start knowing! Read it and weep!

From the July 2011 issue

Tags: book review, Danica Patrick, race car driver |


How (and Why) the Middle East is Buying into Europe’s Car Companies

BY RAY HUTTON, ILLUSTRATION BY JONATHAN WILLIAMS
June 2011

This past January, a Boeing 747 loaded with 11 Volkswagen Phaetons landed at Doha, the capital of Qatar, in the Persian Gulf. The cars and their drivers had been sent there for one day to chauffeur Volkswagen’s senior executives and members of its supervisory board, including chairman Ferdinand Piëch and chief executive Martin Winterkorn. The high-level delegation came to Qatar to attend the country’s first auto show and the Middle East Automotive Summit.

By international standards, the Qatar show is a minor regional event. Qatar is a small desert state with a population of about 1 million and a new-car market of  just 40,000 units a year. It has no vehicle manufacturing, but it does have a lot of oil and natural gas; because of that, Qatar has a lot of money.

It was that moneyâ€"more than $7 billion of itâ€"that brought the most senior people from Europe’s largest car company to Qatar. Qatar Holding, LLC, owns 17 percent of the massive Volkswagen Group.

Qatar started investing in Porsche when the Stuttgart sports-car maker ran into trouble after its audacious attempt to take over Volkswagen. Porsche sold 10 percent of  its voting shares to Qatar. Now the tables are turned, and VW is bringing Porsche into the Volkswagen Group, with Qatar as its largest shareholder. But Qatar isn’t the only Middle Eastern state investing oil riches in the car business.

2011 Volkswagen Phaeton

Actually, the Persian Gulf has been putting money into car companies since the 1970s. In the wake of the first oil crisis, nearly four decades ago, Mercedes-Benz’s parent company, Daimler-Benz, benefited from funds from newly rich Kuwait. Since then, Middle Eastern money has become an increasingly important factor for top-end European carmakers. But now, amid political and social turmoil in the region, some of those companies are beginning to feel uncomfortable.

An important chapter in the story dates back to 1977, when Gianni Agnelli, chairman of  Italy’s biggest industrial group, sought outside financing to support Fiat’s then-struggling car business. With oil prices on the rise, Middle Eastern producers had money to spare. Italy’s strongest links in the region were with its former ­colony Libya. The Libyan Arab Foreign Investment Company paid some $400 million for a 15-percent stake in the Fiat Group and appointed two directors to the Fiat board.

This became problematic for Fiat when the el-Qaddafi regime was identified as a sponsor of international terrorism. In 1986, Fiat persuaded a reluctant Libya to sell back its shares. To the likely ­discomfort of Fiat CEO Sergio Marchionne and the current Fiat management, Libya later acquiredâ€"and continues to ownâ€"a new stake in Fiat amounting to about two percent.

As with the efforts of  Middle Eastern countries to raise their status in the world by hosting major sporting events and tourist attractions, buying into car companies is strictly business. These investments look to a post-oil future.

Elsewhere in the Gulf . . .

• Ferrari, a Fiat company, has formed a close association with Abu Dhabi, one of the wealthiest and most stable Gulf capitals. In 2002, during a dip in Fiat’s fortunes, Ferrari sold 34 percent of its shares to the bank Mediobanca, which in turn sold five percent of Ferrari for $114 million to Mubadala, a state-supported investment firm in Abu Dhabi. Over the past three years, Fiat has bought back both Mubadala and Mediobanca’s Ferrari shares, but the Abu Dhabi connection is maintained by the companies’ joint involvement in the Yas Marina Formula 1 circuit and the Ferrari World park. Khaldoon Khalifa Al Mubarak, Mubadala’s CEO, is a member of  Ferrari’s board.

• In 2005, Mubadala took a 17-percent share of the fledgling Spyker sports-car business, which took over Saab Automobiles from General Motors five years later. This February, the Abu Dhabi investment in Spyker-Saab stood at 20 percent.

• In 2009, Aabar Investments, a stock fund owned by the Abu Dhabi government, invested $2.7 billion in Daimler. In connected deals, Aabar also took a 30-percent interest in Brawn GP, the world-champion Formula 1 team that was renamed Mercedes Grand Prix, and became a four-percent investor in electric carmaker Tesla Motors.

• Kuwait quickly bounced back from the instability caused by the Iraqi invasion in 1990. By 2007, its financial institutions were building a portfolio of luxury properties. Two of them, Investment Dar and Adeem Investment, paid $848 million to the Ford Motor Company for its stake in Aston Martin. Investment Dar also owns 40 percent of Prodrive, the British engineering specialist (run by David Richards, Aston Martin’s chairman) that builds Aston’s race cars and World Rally Championship Minis for BMW.

2012 McLaren MP4-12C

• KIAâ€"the Kuwait Investment Authority, not the Korean car companyâ€"continues to have a stake in Daimler but has been overtaken by Abu Dhabi as its biggest shareholder; Aabar has 9.1 percent of the German company.

• Competition seems to be growing between the oil-rich states to become part of the auto industry. Bahrain, the tiny state that neighbors Qatar, likes to claim automotive leadership in the Middle East and is promoting its country as an ideal environment for research and development. Ruf, the German Porsche tuner, has set up a small manufacturing facility there.

• The Bahrain Mumtalakat Holding Company is building up to a 50-percent stake in the McLaren Group, which includes the Formula 1 team, and currently owns 50 percent of the McLaren Automotive production-car subsidiary that has just started building the MP4-12C. When McLaren Automotive was established in 2009, managing director Ron Dennis said that he and his longtime partner TAG CEO Mansour Ojjeh (a Saudi Arabianâ€"born entrepreneur) wanted to sell 49 percent of the shares in the new subsidiary. They didn’t do so, and the rumor is that the most eager investors were from other Gulf states, which wouldn’t sit comfortably with Mumtalakat.

Whether the Bahrain government’s appetite for investments will be affected by recent civil unrest remains to be seen, but the Bahrain Grand Prix, opener of the 2011 Formula 1 season, was canceled in March.

 

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Tilting Dynamometers Explained – Tech Dept.

If you’ve ever driven around with a hot cup of joe, you’ve seen the coffee slosh as you corner, accelerate, and brake. The 40-weight in the engine’s oil pan and the fluid in the transmission do the same thing. But you can tilt your cup to prevent the coffee from spilling; a car’s roll, pitch, and squat actually affect the movement of internal fluids.

This phenomenon is the reason most racing cars have dry-sump lubrication systems. With this setup, oil is stored in remote reservoirs that are not susceptible to sloshing, thereby ensuring that the oil pumps never suck air. But how do manufacturers know that production lubrication systems work under all conditions, especially as cars become faster and tires provide increasingly better grip?

The traditional approach has been to test cars on a high-speed handling course while monitoring the behavior of the oiling systems. But this requires building a test mule, using skilled drivers, and traveling the world in pursuit of appropriate weather conditions. About 10 years ago, manufacturers began building laboratory test rigs that, by tilting the engine, could simulate the lateral and longitudinal accelerations a car produces. You can see (and hearâ€"be sure to turn up your speakers) one of Porsche’s setups in action in the video below.

Can You Do the Cant Cant?

If we go back to our coffee cup, it takes acceleration of 1.0 g to tilt the surface of the coffee to a 45-degree angle. If you cant a stationary engine 45 degrees, you get the same effect as if it were cornering at 1.0 g. For these tests to be useful, the engine needs to be working hard, meaning the tilting platform has to support the engine as well as a dynamometer capable of absorbing its output. Also required are flexible connections to the test sensors and to the engine’s cooling, exhaust, and electrical systems.

General Motors has been using dynos like this for a while. The company has two that can tilt up to 53 degrees, simulating 1.3-g loading, with a maximum pivot rate of 40 degrees per second. Tilting-dyno testing is helpful for engines destined for serious off-roading.

According to Steve Nash, the manager of GM’s Powertrain Laboratory in Pontiac, Michigan, these tilting dynos are programmed to simulate a variety of strenuous courses, with the engine revving to redline, delivering full power, and experiencing the rpm migration associated with gearchanges.

The test stands can absorb up to 800 hp and accommodate engines designed for front- and rear-drive applications. A complete test program, including cycles at varying temperatures, takes about two weeks with the computer-controlled dyno running 24/7.

Tilt Shifting

GM also has a tilting transmission test rig. It’s used primarily for automatics, as they have a fluid reservoir that’s similar to an engine’s oil pan. And unlike a manual transmission, an automatic depends on a continuous flow of pressurized fluid to operate the various actuators that control its operation.

This tilting transmission stand has a 190-hp electric motor to drive the transmission and an electric dynamometer to absorb its output. The transmission test cycles mirror the ones used on the engines, but they have special tests, such as operating at minus 40 degrees Fahrenheit at a significant angle, simulating what an off-road vehicle might experience on uneven terrain in an Alaskan winter.

These tilting engine and transmission test stands run essentially nonstop to speed the process of taking new engines from the computer to the showroom. They ensure that modern cars survive our skidpad test without the heartbreak of clattering valves from oil-starved lifters or smokescreens caused by oil trapped atop the heads. Now, if only someone would do something about the heartbreak of coffee-stained floor mats.

 

The Glove Fits: 2012 Corvette Z06 Absolutely Murders Its Previous Best Nürburgring Lap Time

June 24, 2011 at 2:18pm by Alexander Stoklosa

We recently brought you video of a 2012 Corvette ZR1 knocking six seconds off of its best lap time around Germany’s Nürburgring Norschleife, and now Chevrolet has announced that the 2012 Z06 has bested its previous best lap time by 20 seconds (with one massive caveat, described below).

The ’12 Z06 in question was fitted with the Z07 chassis package and piloted by Corvette engineer Jim Mero; it clocked a 7:22.68, just 3.05 seconds off of the pace of the 2012 ZR1, which lapped the track in 7:19.63. The Z07 package brings new Michelin Pilot Sport Cup tires, Brembo carbon ceramic brakes, the ZR1’s Performance Traction Management and Magnetic Selective Ride Control systems, and aerodynamic improvements. It must be noted that the big drop wasn’t all because of the new Michelin tires and the rest of the Z07 kit; more important is the 2012 car’s rolling start, whereas the previous Z06 time was set after a standing start. Just as Chevy did with the ZR1’s recent circuit, the automaker captured the Z06’s impressive lap on video. Enjoy.

Tags: Chevrolet, Chevrolet Corvette Z06 |


Confirmed: Toyota Won’t Spin Prius Off as a Standalone Brand; Four Prius Variants Still Expected Within 18 Months

June 24, 2011 at 4:00pm by Justin Berkowitz

2012 Toyota Prius v

In a recent chat with Toyota executives, it was made clear to us that the Japanese automaker has no plan to separate its Prius models from the rest of the company’s lineup. This should squelch current speculation that “Prius” would become a dedicated sub-brand. Although only one Prius model is on sale in America right now, the range will increase to four next year, as Toyota introduces the larger Prius V (which we’ve driven), a plug-in version of the regular car (ditto), and the compact Prius C (recently caught by our spy photographers).

Ed Larocque, Toyota’s national marketing manager for advanced technology vehiclesâ€"that means hybrids and EVsâ€"told us that the Prius  name is too crucial to Toyota’s larger brand image to spin it off, or even to give it dedicated showroom space, à la Scion. The current Prius is usually the third best-selling car in Toyota’s lineup [behind the Camry and Corolla], and serves as an attainable halo car for the rest of the brand, Larocque explained.

Toyota Prius C concept

With the Prius maintaining a positive reputation even in the face of Toyota’s troubled public image, it makes sense that any models bearing the nameâ€"even those with different body stylesâ€"would remain under the Toyota umbrella. The Prius is by far the most successful hybrid model ever offered in the U.S.; other than the hybrid versions of the Ford Fusion and Escape, no other hybrid models have gained meaningful sales traction. It remains to be seen, however, if Toyota’s constituency become confused by the Prius badge appearing on many different vehicles.

Tags: Toyota, Toyota Prius, Toyota Prius v |


Lotus Opens Its Rejuvenated Hethel Test Track, Nigel Mansell and Others Turn Laps [VIDEO]

June 24, 2011 at 4:01pm by Jon Yanca

If Lotus ever hopes to achieve its aggressive plan of bringing a whole passel of new cars to market by mid-decadeâ€"one, the Elan, has already been delayedâ€"the British automaker unquestionably needs a top-notch testing facility. Fortunately, it already had one it its back yard, and the company has just reopened its Hethel track.

Repaved, carrying one extra corner, and touting additional runoff areas for safety, the track is still far from what one would call up-to-the-minute in terms of test-facility design. But the 2.2-mile course is positively dripping with history, as Lotus-founder Colin Chapman himself wrung out his most iconic creations on its very grounds. The track’s epic narrative continues with many Formula 1 legends, including the late Ayrton Senna, spending a great deal of time testing and developing Lotus race cars there.

Even Group Lotus CEO Dany Baharâ€"clearly an unflinching optimist given his pledges for the future of Lotusâ€"acknowledged this refurbishment doesn’t appear to be a major achievement, although he does spin it as a positive for the company. “Mentally and psychologically seeing this project accomplished demonstrates that step-by-step our vision is becoming a reality,” he stated. “It shows our entire workforce and our partners that we are delivering on our promises.” To celebrate the opening, Lotus christened the new tarmac with laps from Nigel Mansell in the 1981 Essex-Lotus 81B in which he started his Formula 1 career, as well as rubber laid down by other drivers that included current Lotus Renault GP pilotes Vitaly Petrov and Bruno Senna. You can see some of the sights and sounds from opening day in the video below.

Tags: Lotus, race car, racetrack |


Lamborghini Deciding Whether to Build Estoque Sedan or Crossover SUV

Lamborghini Estoque concept

No, we don’t mean a prequel to the 2010 Paris show’s carbon-drunk Sesto Elemento (i.e., “Sixth Element”), but rather the exact state of Lambo’s third model line, which has commonly been referred to as an “every-day” model. (No doubt for the “every-day” well-heeled.) It actually seems as if this third model has remained an almost undesirable concept or distraction up until Lamborghini cavaliere Stephan Winkelmann finally announced it in a recent press conference. It had been a distant dream, as it turns out. But no more.

The third bull in the stable is definitely on its way, and the four-door Estoque concept also shown at Paris (in 2008) that seemed so unbuildable is now most decidedly getting ready for the assembly line, and as quickly as Lambo can muster. (It might still get the brakes, but more on that in a second.) Lamborghini and mothership Audi (and, by association, Big Poppa Volkswagen) at long last realized that a small range of two-seat hypercars just wasn’t going to take Sant’Agata terribly far as time wore on, never mind assist the VW Group in shifting 15 million units annually by 2018. And so something extremely new and more usable has been deemed necessary.

If the Estoque doesn’t happen, it’s because there’s also a taller, super-SUV on the ticket. (It will undoubtedly be more beautiful than the desert-stomping, and paradoxically awesome LM metal sheds of yore.) The truth for now, according to our moles in Bologna, is that Lamborghini is going to be heavily examining and testing both body configurations this summer, hoping to decide by October on one or the other to be the third Lambo, which would then go on sale as a 2015 model. Whichever it is, Lamborghini informers consistently repeat the phrase “decidedly different from what has come before.” The tree will undoubtedly shake, the boat shall surely rock, and apple carts everywhere are bound to tip. The plan is currently to show this model at an auto show in 2013 to coincide with the 50th anniversary of Ferruccio Lamborghini’s anti-Ferrari gambit.

But there’s more: Information handed to us seems to indicate that the screaming super SUV has the edge here. That’s a little surprising, but not so much when the apparent source of the excitement is VW Group chairman Ferdinand Piëch himself. The Lamborghini V-12 SUV will possess the go-power of a Ferrari FF but with the general stance of the BMW X6, including a sloping roof to the back. And there’s a strong push for the thing to have only two passenger doors. This, says a source, because it automatically makes saving weight easier when starting with the mass of an SUV. The point is clearly to haul ass.

Business-case wise, the SUV wins out, too, since it would hit the asphalt with absolutely no competitors. A four-door supersedan would have at least the Porsche Panamera, Aston Martin Rapide, and (somewhat) the Ferrari FF to face down. The super SUV also may get the edge when thinking of those well-to-do clients with Dakar on their mind, plenty of whom do exist in Asia and the Middle East and who love to play amateur desert racer. This would assure a comfortable level of sales of what promises to be at least a $425,000 proposition.

The interior will seat four, and the vehicle is meant to benefit from every bit of the latest Lamborghini/Audi/VW onboard tech, most (if not all) of which we’re told will be touch-screen based. Initial exterior proposals include the sloping rear end, but are also described as appearing very taut and low-slung, so as to benefit from a lower center of gravity.

Volkswagen GTI: A History in Pictures

Our first drive of the Euro-market GTI Edition 35 sent us rummaging through our archives for photos and info on the history of VW’s pocket rocket. We thought we’d share.

1976 Volkswagen Golf GTI

Conceived by a small group of engineers under the “Sport Golf” code name, the original Golf GTI is somewhat engineered from the corporate parts bin. VW uses components from the Audi 80/Fox GT, including its high-output 1.6-liter engine, now with fuel injection. The result: 110 hp at 6100 rpm to move only 1800 pounds or so, which translates into a 0-to-60-mph time of 9.0 seconds and a top speed of 110 mph. This approaches the territory of contemporary high-powered premium sedans, and in the speed- and power-crazy market, it turns the automotive hierarchy upside down.

1979 Volkswagen Golf GTI

The GTI leaves a mark. It is not cheap, and it becomes a preferred means of transportation for the urban elite in Paris, London, and Frankfurt. It’s gotta be black. The GTI sparks a flurry of competing models, but none of them matches the class-transcending image of this VW, which decidedly is not a “people’s car.” For the 1979 model year, it gets plastic bumpers and a fuel-consumption gaugeâ€"not to be confused with a plain old fuel gaugeâ€"instead of a water-temperature gauge. The first shadows of political correctness?

1982 Volkswagen Golf GTD

In 1982, VW launches its first turbo-diesel and aims to give the new technology a decisive image boost by naming it the GTD. With GTI colors, a similar interior, and wider fenders, the GTD is a legitimate sister model of the GTIâ€"and a lot of fun to drive in its own way. The GTI’s red stripes are replaced with silver for the GTD.

1983 Volkswagen Rabbit GTI

For the 1983 model year, VW launches the Rabbit GTI, built alongside the regular Rabbit at its Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, production site, giving the U.S. market its first taste of the three magic letters. Its 1.8-liter engine makes 90 hp. We praise its “eager engine and polished manners.”

1983 Volkswagen Golf GTI Pirelli edition

The second-generation Golf is around the cornerâ€"at least in Europe. VW launches a final “Pirelli” edition on the Continent for 1983, a car which today enjoys a cult-like following. It’s set apart by its dual headlights, tinted glass, leather steering wheel, and, of course, the characteristic Pirelli wheels.

Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta, the “Golf with a backpack,” comes with the GTI engine as wellâ€"but without the GTI moniker, which is reserved for the Golf/Rabbit and the Scirocco. It’s instead called the Jetta GLI and debuts in 1979, showing up in the U.S. for 1984. Plans to expand the GTI to the Passat/Dasher lineâ€"a prototype is still tucked away somewhere in Wolfsburgâ€"are axed as well.

2006 Volkswagen CitiGolf R

Trivia: A version of the MkI Golf, called CitiGolf, was built and sold in South Africa until 2009. In 2006, it spawned the most powerful MkI ever produced: the 122-hp CitiGolf R.

In 1984, the Golf II GTI arrives in Europe with the same 1.8-liter engine that powered the Golf I GTI. The new GTI and GLI appear in the U.S. for 1985.

1987 Volkswagen GTI

Two years after its launch, the GTI gets more powerful with an optional 16-valve engine. Without a catalytic converter, the GTI 16V makes an impressive 139 hp, reaches 129 mph, and is rather more harsh than its eight-valve sibling. For the U.S., the GTI 16V makes just 123 hp, and in 1987 we clock one at 118 mph. Our conclusion: “The 16V is eager enough, but its polish has dimmed.” Still, we call it “the original econohunk.”

1989 brings the all-wheel-drive GTI Rallye, which is powered by the flatulent and disappointing 158-hp, 1.8-liter G-Charger engine of Corrado and G60 infamy.

In 1990, a less expensive eight-valve version returns with 105 hp. The optional 16V engine grows to 2.0 liters, raising output to 134 hp. The MkII remains in the U.S. through 1992.

The MkIII is generally considered to be one of the softest GTIs. It launches in Europe in 1991; meanwhile, the Golf III comes to the States for 1993, with the GTI taking time off until a 1995 reintroduction. It returns powered by Volkswagen’s 2.8-liter narrow-angle V-6 (VR6), which produces 172 hp. Zero to 60 takes 6.7 seconds. We don’t much care for its cable-actuated shifter. (A Jetta with this engine is badged GLX.)

1996 Volkswagen GTI

For 1996, Volkswagen renames the Golf Sport the GTI. It’s sold alongside the GTI VR6 and marks the return of the four-cylinder GTI, this time with a 115-hp 2.0-liter.

An Edition 20 model celebrates the GTI’s (European) anniversary in 1996. And for the first time, a GTI is powered by a diesel engineâ€"a 110-hp, 1.9-liter TDI is optional on the special edition. Europe-only, of course.

With the MkIV generation, European GTIs are reduced to a mere trim level. The only visible difference outside is a set of BBS wheels, and the new approach is reflected in the range of available engines worldwide, including variations of the 1.9-liter TDI; two power levels of the 1.8-liter, 20-valve turbo four; and a 2.3-liter VR5 (which has nothing to do with the inline-five built in Mexico and used in various U.S.-market VWs today).

2000 Volkswagen GTI GLX

The MkIV arrives in the U.S. for 1999, with a new intake manifold bumping up the VR6-powered GTI GLX’s output to 174 hp. The 2000 model year replaces the GTI GLS’s 115-hp 2.0-liter with a 150-hp, 1.8-liter turbo four. In 2002, both engines are improved: the 1.8T now makes 180 hp, and, mid-year, the VR6 gets twice the valves (24 total) good for 26 more horses (200).

2002 Volkswagen GTI 337

VW finally recognizes the dangerous dilution of the GTI brand and launches a decidedly sporty “25 Jahre GTI” anniversary edition in 2001. This provides the basis for 1500 copies of the U.S.-market 2002 GTI 337, which is powered by the 1.8T paired with a six-speed manual, carrying over the body kit, lowered suspension, bigger brakes, Recaro seats, 18-inch wheels, and darkened and red styling elements that bring back the spirit of the original. For 2003, VW celebrates the GTI’s two decades in the States with the 20th Anniversary Edition. Content closely matches that of the GTI 337, and 4000 are built.

2006 Volkswagen GTI

The Golf V arrives in Europe for 2004 (it shows up in the U.S. in mid-2006) and includes a strong revival of the GTI. The sporty model is distinguished from lesser Golfs with an entirely new front fascia. The GTI showcases the new styling language which chief designer Murat Günak has envisioned for the brand: “A friendly face and open eyes.” On the GTI, this face is dark and perhaps not so friendly. The only available engine at launch: a 200-hp, 2.0-liter turbo. We love it. The 10Best awards start in 2007 and never stop.

Available with three or five doors, the GTI is a global success. We get the Jetta-based GLI, a model not sold in Europe. In 2007, Europe gets the GTI Edition 30 with 230 hp. One year later, the (Europe-only) Pirelli GTI gets the same engine.

Volkswagen GTI W12-650

Sadly, the 2007 W12-650 concept was never intended for series production. The centrally mounted 6.0-liter twin-turbo W-12 makes 650 hp; 0â€"62 mph takes a claimed 3.7 seconds, top speed is an impressive (if theoretical) 202 mph. The styling language is somewhat indicative of future models after Günak’s departure from VW.

The Golf VI is not much more than an extensive face lift of the Golf V, but the effect is wildly successful. Powered by a 200-hp, 2.0-liter TSIâ€"the Euro-market car gets a 210-hp versionâ€"it is one of the most dynamic and refined compact cars on the market. The interior is slightly improved over the Golf V’s. The dual exhaust pipes left and right were an expensive afterthought; VW boss Martin Winterkorn insisted.

Volkswagen Golf GTD

As it did with the Golf I, VW launches a GTD, this time with a 170-hp TDI and a surprisingly sporty exhaust sound. The U.S. market gets the next best thing: the Golf TDI, with GTI suspension and a 140-hp version of the 2.0-liter TDI.

VW’s latest addition to the GTI lineup: A 235-hp version, named Edition 35, with a detuned version of the Golf R’s 270-hp powerhouse. The Edition 35 won’t come here.